953 W. Carrillo Street
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
Email: secretary@gombinsociety.org

Directory of Professions and Occupations in Gombin

Gabin Business List, 1925

Trade (Polish) Trade (English) Surname and First Initial First Name
Adwokaci advocates Pietrzak Fr.  
Akuszerki midwife Kalmus F.
Krolikowska M.
 
Apteczne sklady drugstores Modzelewski E.
Rewzyn E.
 
Apteki pharmacies Barchwic R.  
Banki banks Bank Ludowy, Sp. z o. o *  
Bednarze pots menders Szymansky L.  
Blacharze blacksmith, sheet iron works Laski M.
Laski T.
Laski W.
Zielonka N.
Frenkiel Sz.
Laski Meir
Budulec building lumber Gips
Wolfowicz
Gurkowski H.
Gurkowski Henry
Bydlo – handel cattle merchants Bell A.
Bell M.
Gostynski J.
Holcman G.
Yonczyk N.
Pytel J.

Witkowski A.
Gostinski Jacob
Cegielnie Cegielnie

Brzezinski A.
Cegielnia Miejska

 
Ciesle carpenter Urbanski J.  
Cukiernie confectioner Szwarc M.
Tober D.
Tober David
Drob poultry Opatowski J.  
Ekspedytorzy shipper Szwarc  
Elektrotechniczne artykuly electric appliances Hodys A. Hodys Aron
Elektrownie local electric power station

Electrownia Miejska
Municipality power station

 
Farbiarnie dyer Weight M.  
Farby colors Zamosc J.  
Felczerzy physicians Samulewicz E.
Samulewicz M.
Samulewicz Mosze
Fotograficzne zaklady photographers Zandman C. Zandman Chaim
       
Fryzjerzy barbers

Odera L.
Taifeld H.

Odera Laib
Taifeld Herze

Galanterja haberdashery

Boczko C.
Frydland G.
Grinberg M.
Opatowski R.
Prawda F.
Szapiro S.
Tadelis A.
Tyber J.
Wigdorowicz J.
Wolfowicz A.
Wolfowicz L.
Wolfowicz.

Borysiak S.
Wyspa S.

Boczko Chaim
Prawda Fawasz.
Tadelis Abram.
Wolfowicz Abram.

Garbarnie tanneries

Berenc K.
Gloksin M.
Harsztok E.
Luszczynski T.
Szneider F.

 
Garncarze potter Jedrzejewski S.  
Hafciarnie embroidery Elgiert  
Introligatorzy binderies Frenkiel M.  
Jadlodajnie restaurants

Krauze H.
Milgrom G.
Sztelle A.
Temerson M.

Temerson Mosze
Jaja eggs

Ber J.
Fried A.
Tyber J.
Wyrobek A.

Wyrobek Abram
Kamasznicy makers of spats for shoes

Bibergal J.
Bibergal M.

Hesler M
Zamosc L.

Bibergal Joine
Zamosc Laib

Kamieniolomy stone carriers Sztelle L.  
Kasy pozyczk.-oszczedn loans and lease cooperative banks “Jednosc Ludowa”,
Spoldz z n. o. *. Kasa
Spoldzielcza. Sp. z o. o. *
 
Kaszarnie Kaszarnie Walman C.  
Kinematografy cinemas

cinema “Polonja” of :
Grunbaum J.

Grunbaum Joine
Kolonjalne artykuly colonial groceries

Frydland Sz.
Grynbaum J.
Holcman R.
Kott L.
Luszynski S.
Rozen I.
Tyber M.
Wrobel A.
Wrobel H.

Holcman Rasza.
Kott Leib
Luszynski
Samuel
Rozen Izak

Kolodzieje carts maker

Gralewski W.
Tomosik J.
Wojno A.

 
Konfekcja confection

Goldman G.
Holcman D.

 
Konie – handel horses merchants Manczyk M. Manczyk Mordechai
Kooperatywy cooperatives

“gabinanka”, Stow. Spoz.*

Powszechna Spozywcza*
Spoldziekbia Robotnicza w
Warszawie, oddz.*

 
Kosmetyczne artykuly cosmetics Zyg N.  
Kowale farriers

Kupiecki W.
Leskiewicz T.
Leskiewicz L.

Podczaski A.

 
Ksiegarnie libraries

Eichel A.
Ksiegnia P. Macierzy
Szkolonej – Public library

 
Krawcy tailors

Brzezinski A.
Finkelstein I.
Fryszler M.
Kerber R.
Kon Sz.

Kroj R.
Kutkowski S.
Lurje Ch.
Lask J.
Lacki
Pelka I.
Perczak A.
Pytel E.
Rozenberg M.
Tatarka M.
Tatarka S.
Topial M.
Zolna M.

Brzezin. Abram.
Finkelstein Izak
Lurje Chaim

Kuchenne naczynia kitchenware Motelinski Ch. Motelinski Chaim
Kusnierze furs sewers Matys H.  
Lekarze doctors, physicians

Dziewczepolski A. dr.
Korzynski K. dr.

 
Malarze paints

Odra
Pluta J.
Tober S.

Tober Symcha
Maszyny do szycia sewing-machines Frenkiel Sz.  
Maszyny rolnicze agriculture machines “Rolnik” Spoldz. *  
Manufaktura textile

Borysiak S.
Frydman M.
German J.
Gips J.
Goldberg M.
Goldszmidt B.
Grynberg E.
Jarlicht M.
Mroz L,
Siekierka I.

Wigdorowicz J.
Wolfowicz A.
Wolfowicz M.
Goldberg I.
Szapiro Ch.

German Jacob
Gips Josef
Jarlicht Mosze
Mroz Laib
Siekierka Izak
Wolfowicz Marek
Szapiro Chaim

Meble furniture Rozenblum Sz.  
Mleczarskie zaklady dairies Ska Mleczarska w Kamieniu  
Mlyny mills

Ber M.
Binkowski W.
fott. P. i Rode D. (mot)10
Paczkowski I.
Sarnowski W.
Paczkowski A. (mot)10

 
Murarze masons

Glezer Bcja
Wolburg F.
Zuchowicz S.

 
Muzyczne instrum. music instruments Grynbreg N.  
Mydlo soaps Frenkiel M.  
Nabial dairymaid Szwarcz M.  
Nafta petrol Szajnbom A.  
Nasiona seeds

“Gabinianka”,
Nasiona – nawozy – chemikalja
f. C. Ultrich-Warszawa *

 
Nawozy sztuczne fertilizers “Rolnik”, Spoldz.*  
Nierogacizna – handel pigs merchants Szymanski F.  
Notarjusze notary Maciejko Mar.  
Obuwie footwear

Ber A.
Milgrom W.

 
Ocet – fabr. vinegar producers

Finkelstein
Sztelle H.

 
Ogrodnicze zaklady farmers Kazaniecki W.  
Olejarnie oil merchants

Stupai M.
Szczawinski L.

 
Piwiarnie brasseries

Aurbach Ch.
Brotman
Lizak J.

 
Piwo-hurt beer – wholesale Kuczynski F.  
Powroznicy rope maker

Klinkowstein P.
Zelazo T.

Klinkowstein Pinchus
Piekarze bakers

Etyngier Z.
Gelbert A.

Hazen L.
Liberman Sz.
Polinski W.
Rogozinski G.
Rojewski K.
Rojewski M.
Rojewski Z
Rozenfeld A.
Wist H.
Zielonka Sz.

 
Prosb i tlumaczen biura writers of petitions and translations

Hirszberg A.
Kerber C.

Hirszberg Abram.
Kerber Chaim.

Restauracje restaurants

Gacinski J.
Kwiatkowski J.
Szejne A.
Wajs B.

 
Rolnicze artykuly agricultural products “Rolnik”, Spoldz.11 *  
Rolnicze narzedzia agricultural instruments Sztelle H.  
Rowery bicycles Hodys A. Hodys Aron
Rozne towary various articles

Kolko Rolnicze
Sklep Miejski

 
Rymarze saddlers

Kweiatkowski I.
Majewska
Menge O.
Ogniewski J.
Repsz J.

 
Rzeznicy butchers

Bohl A.
Bohl M.

Gacinski I.
Ber M.
Kalinski Sz.

 
Samochodowa komunikacja transportation

Ber M.
Kalinski H.
Stupai G.

 
Spirytualja spirits Hirszberg S.  
Skory leather

Frydland Sz.
Gelbert B.
Gnat J.
Gurkiewicz E.
Kerber L.
Rak S.
Zychlinski Mordko
Zychlinski M.

Gelbert Ber Yehuda
Kerber Laib
Zychlinski Mordko

Stolarze carpenters

Godlewski J.
Plazewski L.
Slowikowski W.
Stypulski T.

 
Studnie – budowa well builders Pietrzak P.  
Szewcy cobblers

Kalmus J.
Matusiak S.
Ruthowski J.
Spiewak P.

 
Szklo i porcelana glass and porcelain

Bibergal M.
Libfeld A.

 
Slusarze blacksmith

Frenkiel M.
Rozen Sz
.

 
Tapicerzy upholsterer Ogniewski J.  

Spozywcze artykuly

Groceries

Ber Sz.
Borensztein Ch.
Frajzyngier M.
Frenkiel Bin.
Frenikiel Br.
Frenkiel G.
Gielbert
Holcman M.

Kobus
Minc M.
Pindek M.
Sanicka R.
Zajac I.
Zajdemann Ch.
Borensztain E.
Gorkier F.
Manczyk R.

Szydlowska M.
Wand M.

Sannicka Riwka Lea
Zajdeman Canna
Manczyk Rivka
Wand Mosze

Tartaki sawmill

Sznajder F.
Gips A.
Wolfowicz A.

Gips Abram
Technicy dentystyczni dental technicians Samulewicz M. Samulewicz Mosze
Tkacze weavers Jarlicht J.  
Tokarze turners

Gill I.
Wilczynski W.

 
Torf – eksploatacja peat production Magistrat * (municipal)  
Trykotaze tricot Sztelle A.  
Tytoniowe wyroby tabacco

Lubranski Sz.
Luszynski H.
Sztolcman I.
Temerson H.

 
Wedliny sausages

Dyszkiewicz H.
Fortuna
Lendzion M.
Bachman L.
Stypolski T.

 
       
Wegiel coals

Bohl M.
Jankowski I.
Tyber F.

Tyber Faiga
Wiatraki windmills Gersztenkorn H.  
Zboze grains

Fuks Sz.
Glikzeligier M.
Kerber H.

Laideman Ch.
Tober E.
Wrobel H.
Wyspa I.

Glikzeliger Mosze
Kerber Hershel

Zduni stove-setter Pokorski Z.  
Zegarmistrze watchmaker

Goldsztajn Sz.
Rabinowicz B.
Spiewak N.

 
Zelazo iron

Chajak M.
Jankowski I.
Szczawinski M.
Sztolcman E.
Sztolcman J.
Wolman G.
Prawda P.

 

Bibliography

Gabin Land Lovers Association.
zchor.org